?

Log in

June 2011   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
GV Jiro Hot Suit

~I've got my GLAY to keep my warm~

Posted on 2011.02.09 at 22:36
So for the past few days it has been in negative temperatures, even during the day. We're actually under a severe wind chill warning until 9am tomorrow. The temperature, with wind chill, is going to be -20 F. Those kinds of temperatures freeze skin and kill people. I seriously thought I was going to die waiting for the bus today.

But when I got home I finally got to watch my new PREDATORS live DVD. I got it last Friday but I haven't had a chance to watch any of it until now. I knew the concert was going to be awesome, but I had no idea the extra stuff was them watching their KOENJI live and making commentary on it XD Dammit it made me all nostalgic for Japan. My first two lives in Japan were PREDATORS lives after 牙をみせろ came out.

SPOILERS:
OMG Sawao orders KFC in the middle of the commentary segment it to give it the same atmosphere as the THIS WORLD album cover. Jiro gives him a "WTF dude?" look. So funny.
Also, there's a point in which Sawao asks Jiro's opinion on something and Jiro, kind of surprised, answers very politely. Then Sawao makes fun of him for being so formal.

Gyaaa I could go on forever. I just love anything where I can see and hear Jiro's laugh. It's so adorable.

I'm also kind of bittersweet about the rare collectives. I talked long and hard about it with amae_ichigo a few weeks ago, and I had pretty much decided that I was going to wait on buying them since they're pricey and I would rather spend the money on the RATW DVD or seeing them. I already have both lives they're releasing with the albums downloaded, even though neither of them are HD. Also, I have all of the B-sides since I own all of their singles. So whether or not I ordered it depended on the live and miscellaneous tracks. Well dammit, when they released the track list I knew I had to have it. Like, I'm dying to have a good copy of Teru's cover of "Don't Look Back in Anger" and I'm super curious about the live arrangement for シキナ. Not to mention I was at the MEET AND GREET VACATION and so I wanted the live version from that for nostalgia's sake, so I broke down. And so I decided that since I was going to spend money anyway, I might as well preorder the limited edition versions and get the DVDs lest I regret it later. My mom also talked me into it. She said that I never buy anything for myself anymore, so I might as well treat myself. I know I'll probably cry come March 9 though.

Random, but I keep having dreams about them coming back this year. I mean, these fan club lives on July 30 and 31 are a big deal, like the Nissan lives were. And Jiro gave it away at the Nissan lives that they were coming back to America a few months later, so I'm thinking they might do the same thing. I was talking with Yuri about this too. (You guys remember her from HOB right?) And we remembered talking to the staff last time and them saying something like they would probably skip next year (2010) but would possibly return in 2011 or something like that. And Teru said that next time he wanted to try and do a live in NYC, which would be cool. Except I've never been to NYC so I'd be terrified lol. I personally think that doing a live in Chicago would be best, and not just because it's my area. Think about it- it's the middle of the US and therefore the most central place for people to fly to if traveling is necessary. Plus, Jiro loves a lot of bands from Chicago so I want him to see my homeland! XD Anyway, what do you guys think the chances of them coming back this year are? I seriously have been so spoiled getting to see them so much the past few years, both here and in Japan, and I honestly don't think my heart, body, or soul can go a whole year without them.

GLAY SCANS?!
Last but not least, I've been reorganizing my bookshelves and going through my magazines (which are actually in binders because I had so many they couldn't fit on the shelves >_<) and pamphlets, photo books, and all of the more recent magazines, etc. Basically, I want to share the stuff I don't have with you guys, my GLAY family. So if there's anything you can think of that you want, let me know what it is. If I have it, I'll scan it and post them here.

Comments:


amae_ichigo
いつ amae_ichigo 年月日 2011-02-10 04:43 (UTC) (リンク)
You don't come between a Japanese man and his love for fried chicken XD

I'm definitely holding off in buying anything until I have enough surplus in the tax payoff account. It really sucks since ONE OK ROCK is releasing their single this week and RADWIMPS has an upcoming single and album coming out >A<

It'd be nice for them to come back, but I can hold out lol. I actually do want to come to Chicago. There's an authentic Swedish restaurant I want to try out there haha. When I travel, it's for one of 2 things: music or food.
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-11 00:22 (UTC) (リンク)
Come to Chi-town! We have fun times here in the bitter cold!

Haha how can you hold out so patiently?!
pearlmagic
いつ pearlmagic 年月日 2011-02-10 14:28 (UTC) (リンク)
*avoided spoilers* I've had it since last Friday too, but I haven't had time to watch it. Will make sure to do that tomorrow since it's a holiday.

NYC! I'd love for them to come there since it's like my backyard! XD (Well, was.) But I have a feeling that if they do come to the states this year, I won't be able make it... especially if they do play in NYC. I really do hope they'll come to the states though so you guys can enjoy them, then i'll be able to read some super duper great reports!! XDD

Ok..... since you've asked, I'm going to take you up on the offer. I was browsing through some Chinese girl's blog and she displayed a photo from that fan club 1996-2006 photo-book of Teru with the shortest amount of hair I have ever seen on that head of his. If it's possible to scan, I would so love it!!
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-11 00:25 (UTC) (リンク)
Haha have you read doku_rock17's and my reports from the last US tour? They're on crack but awesome. Esp. doku's XD

Do you remember what Teru was doing in the pic? There's like 300 pages to this book. lol
pearlmagic
いつ pearlmagic 年月日 2011-02-11 01:32 (UTC) (リンク)
I'm definitely going to have to check those reports out then!!

lol, I thought it would have stuck out to you. It was the only picture on the page, but I can't remember what he was doing. Don't worry about it. I'll get this thing eventually.
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-11 02:26 (UTC) (リンク)
Was it big and black and white?

pearlmagic
いつ pearlmagic 年月日 2011-02-11 02:58 (UTC) (リンク)
It was a large image and I think it was black and white. Sorry, my memory is a blur.
doku
いつ doku_rock17 年月日 2011-02-11 08:12 (UTC) (リンク)
warning: my report is looong lol but if you want to read it you can find it in my memories :3
Tonnomura
いつ tonnomura 年月日 2011-02-10 16:54 (UTC) (リンク)
I want them to come :( I miss them and you guys my GLAYtard family!
Chicago sounds good, I've never been there so that would be a plus ;) If they come this year we have to plan for hotel, plane arrivals etc it would be nice to be stressing over those things again just to see our boys xD
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-11 00:25 (UTC) (リンク)
yeah i would love to be planning our reunion! TAT
doku
いつ doku_rock17 年月日 2011-02-11 08:18 (UTC) (リンク)
I haven't ordered the rare collectives yet either. so expensive @A@ I feel like everything is being released one after the other, lol.

I'd love for them to come back, obviously, but I won't die if they don't, lol. I think after believing I'd never get to see them for so long it makes waiting easier. If they do come back it'd be awesome if they hit the east coast, even if I've come to associate them with the L.A. HOB XD

GLAY scans are always awesome \o/
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-11 16:57 (UTC) (リンク)
I know! Omg they are killing my funds. But I knew if i waited until after it released that the ones with DVDs would be gone...

Haha scans are great! I just don't know what you want!
doku
いつ doku_rock17 年月日 2011-02-12 00:30 (UTC) (リンク)
that's the one thing I'm worried about @@ I'm trying to remember if the GV volumes with DVD's sold out so I know if I can wait lol

Oho, I don't have any of the new pamphlets besides the one you scanned with the plane :o
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-14 21:15 (UTC) (リンク)
Really? I thought I did the RATW hall tour pamphlet as well. Oops. Well I know what I'll be doing this week!
doku
いつ doku_rock17 年月日 2011-02-15 08:32 (UTC) (リンク)
hoho, I'll soooo be looking forward to it! I spied hot Hisashi pics from that one, lol.
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-16 00:16 (UTC) (リンク)
It's a short one but a hot one! XD
Okay I'll scan it tonight and get it up!
Mari-chan
いつ leveldevil 年月日 2011-02-11 21:13 (UTC) (リンク)
Hey! ♥

I'd love to see GLAY going overseas again! I'm not sure if I'd be able to hunt them down again like I did in 2009, but I do have some miles I have to use before they expire... And either Chicago or NYC would be great, since I don't know any of them. Let's hope for a meeting this year, ne?

Speaking of the rare collectives, I pre-ordered both, limited versions. I'm now trying to buy everything they release in 1st press and/or limited versions, even if they kill me - especially with the shipping rates. South America ALWAYS gets the most expansive rates. :/

But I've found out that HMV and Japan Discoveries are the best 2 places for better prices. I actually managed to purchase both CDs at HMV at this special J-Rock/VK sale which unfortunately ended on February 9th, but their multi-buy thing is really worth it (you buy 2 or more items with from their "multi-buy" list and they give you 30% off, I think) - and even though it's ended already, their price for online members is ¥4,229 instead of the original ¥4,700. Japan Discoveries has the collectives for ¥4,380 instead of the full price, so perhaps you could check both sites and see which shipping charges are better?

HMV: http://www.hmv.co.jp
Japan Discoveries: http://www.japan-discoveries.com

Japan Discoveries takes a while to deliver your stuff when compared to HMV, but I've never had problems with any of them. :D Hope this helps somewhat!
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-14 21:12 (UTC) (リンク)
I have used HMV before, especially since all of the stores closed in Japan. But their shipping is way expensive...
uberchan
いつ uberchan 年月日 2011-02-12 00:01 (UTC) (リンク)
omg in those climates, i die. lol. 気をつけて!

I'm so poor right now, I'll totally take your spoilers. XD I can see Jiro's WTF face right now. ahahahaha. Generally I think Sawao is the funny guy who says some weird things, and with Jiro's faces they could be a comedy duo. lol.

I'm missing them a lot now too. They've been touring a lot lately, it seems likely that they would come back soon. Could be the selfish fan in me tho. ^^ The '08 and '09 US tours, how they were two years in a row, gives me hope they'll come back. Just when....

oo00oo Glay scans?! Ur so nice! I've always wanted to know what their pamphlets look like. Just any of them really. XD
Jo
いつ jiro_no_jojo17 年月日 2011-02-14 21:10 (UTC) (リンク)
I'm positive they will come back soon! Don't worry!

Okay I will start scanning more. Maybe I'll just start with the most recent and work my way back
uberchan
いつ uberchan 年月日 2011-02-15 01:59 (UTC) (リンク)
よろしく!
Previous Entry  Next Entry